Tour of Britain 2021
Race dates: 5 to 12 September
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s

2011 Tour of Britain /

2011 Tour of Britain
UCI Europe Tour
The race departing from Peebles
Race details
Dates 11–18 September 2011
Stages 8
Distance 1,116.8 km (693.9 mi)
Winning time 26h 57′ 35″”
Results
Winner Lars Boom (Netherlands) (Rabobank)
Second Steve Cummings (Great Britain) (Team Sky)
Third Jan Bárta (Czech Republic) (Team NetApp)

Points Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) (Team Sky)
Mountains Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Great Britain) (Rapha Condor–Sharp)
Sprints Pieter Ghyllebert (Belgium) (An Post–Sean Kelly)
Team Team Sky
2010 2012
Previous race Next race
Winner Lars Boom (Netherlands) (Rabobank)
Second Steve Cummings (Great Britain) (Team Sky)
Third Jan Bárta (Czech Republic) (Team NetApp)

Points Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) (Team Sky)
Mountains Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Great Britain) (Rapha Condor–Sharp)
Sprints Pieter Ghyllebert (Belgium) (An Post–Sean Kelly)
Team Team Sky
UCI ProTeams
  • GRM – Garmin–Cervélo
  • THR – HTC–Highroad
  • LEO – Leopard Trek
  • RAB – Rabobank
  • SKY – Team Sky
  • VCD – Vacansoleil–DCM

UCI Professional Continental teams
  • APP – Team NetApp
  • EUC – Team Europcar
  • TSV – Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator
  • UHC – UnitedHealthcare

UCI Continental teams
  • EDR – Endura Racing
  • MPT – Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team
  • RAL – Team Raleigh
  • RCS – Rapha Condor–Sharp
  • SGS – Sigma Sport–Specialized
  • SKT – An Post–Sean Kelly

Stages

Stage 1

Stage 1 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad 4h 41′ 06″”
2 Mark Renshaw (AUS) HTC–Highroad s.t.
3 Theo Bos (NED) Rabobank s.t.
4 Barry Markus (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM s.t.
5 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
6 Robert Förster (GER) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
7 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
8 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank s.t.
9 Roger Hammond (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo s.t.
10 Ian Wilkinson (GBR) Endura Racing s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad 4h 40′ 56″”
2 Mark Renshaw (AUS) HTC–Highroad + 4″”
3 Theo Bos (NED) Rabobank + 6″”
4 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 9″”
5 Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky + 9″”
6 Peter Williams (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team + 9″”
7 Barry Markus (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 10″”
8 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 10″”
9 Robert Förster (GER) UnitedHealthcare + 10″”
10 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Sky + 10″”
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad 4h 41′ 06″”
2 Mark Renshaw (AUS) HTC–Highroad s.t.
3 Theo Bos (NED) Rabobank s.t.
4 Barry Markus (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM s.t.
5 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
6 Robert Förster (GER) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
7 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
8 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank s.t.
9 Roger Hammond (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo s.t.
10 Ian Wilkinson (GBR) Endura Racing s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad 4h 40′ 56″”
2 Mark Renshaw (AUS) HTC–Highroad + 4″”
3 Theo Bos (NED) Rabobank + 6″”
4 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 9″”
5 Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky + 9″”
6 Peter Williams (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team + 9″”
7 Barry Markus (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 10″”
8 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 10″”
9 Robert Förster (GER) UnitedHealthcare + 10″”
10 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Sky + 10″”

Stage 2

Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad 4h 40′ 56″”
2 Mark Renshaw (AUS) HTC–Highroad + 4″”
3 Theo Bos (NED) Rabobank + 6″”
4 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 9″”
5 Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky + 9″”
6 Peter Williams (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team + 9″”
7 Barry Markus (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 10″”
8 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 10″”
9 Robert Förster (GER) UnitedHealthcare + 10″”
10 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Sky + 10″”

Stage 3

Stage 3 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 3h 23′ 42″”
2 Michael Matthews (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
3 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
4 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
5 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad s.t.
6 Ian Bibby (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team s.t.
7 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBR) Rapha Condor–Sharp s.t.
8 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
9 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek s.t.
10 Andrew Fenn (GBR) An Post–Sean Kelly s.t.
General Classification after Stage 3
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 8h 04′ 35″”
2 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad + 3″”
3 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 6″”
4 Michael Matthews (AUS) Rabobank + 7″”
5 Boy Van Poppel (NED) UnitedHealthcare + 8″”
6 Andrew Fenn (GBR) An Post–Sean Kelly + 8″”
7 Ian Bibby (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team + 13″”
8 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 13″”
9 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 13″”
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 13″”
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 3h 23′ 42″”
2 Michael Matthews (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
3 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
4 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
5 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad s.t.
6 Ian Bibby (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team s.t.
7 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBR) Rapha Condor–Sharp s.t.
8 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
9 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek s.t.
10 Andrew Fenn (GBR) An Post–Sean Kelly s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 8h 04′ 35″”
2 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad + 3″”
3 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 6″”
4 Michael Matthews (AUS) Rabobank + 7″”
5 Boy Van Poppel (NED) UnitedHealthcare + 8″”
6 Andrew Fenn (GBR) An Post–Sean Kelly + 8″”
7 Ian Bibby (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team + 13″”
8 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 13″”
9 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 13″”
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 13″”

Stage 4

Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Thor Hushovd (NOR) Garmin–Cervélo 4h 32′ 22″”
2 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank s.t.
3 Cesare Benedetti (ITA) Team NetApp s.t.
4 Ian Bibby (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team s.t.
5 Boy Van Poppel (NED) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
6 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp s.t.
7 Stijn Neirynck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
8 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp s.t.
9 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing s.t.
10 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 12h 36′ 51″”
2 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 12″”
3 Boy Van Poppel (NED) UnitedHealthcare + 14″”
4 Ian Bibby (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team + 19″”
5 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 19″”
6 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 19″”
7 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 19″”
8 Jan-Bert Lindeman (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 19″”
9 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp + 19″”
10 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 19″”
Rider Team Time
1 Thor Hushovd (NOR) Garmin–Cervélo 4h 32′ 22″”
2 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank s.t.
3 Cesare Benedetti (ITA) Team NetApp s.t.
4 Ian Bibby (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team s.t.
5 Boy Van Poppel (NED) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
6 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp s.t.
7 Stijn Neirynck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
8 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp s.t.
9 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing s.t.
10 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 12h 36′ 51″”
2 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 12″”
3 Boy Van Poppel (NED) UnitedHealthcare + 14″”
4 Ian Bibby (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team + 19″”
5 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 19″”
6 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 19″”
7 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 19″”
8 Jan-Bert Lindeman (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 19″”
9 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp + 19″”
10 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 19″”

Stage 5

Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Renshaw (AUS) HTC–Highroad 4h 17′ 38″”
2 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad s.t.
3 Robert Förster (GER) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
4 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
5 Andrew Fenn (GBR) An Post–Sean Kelly s.t.
6 Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky s.t.
7 Zak Dempster (AUS) Rapha Condor–Sharp s.t.
8 Stijn Neirynck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
9 Daniel Schorn (AUT) Team NetApp s.t.
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Leopard Trek s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 16h 54′ 29″”
2 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 12″”
3 Boy Van Poppel (NED) UnitedHealthcare + 14″”
4 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 16″”
5 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 17″”
6 Ian Bibby (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team + 19″”
7 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 19″”
8 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 19″”
9 Jan-Bert Lindeman (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 19″”
10 Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank + 19″”
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Renshaw (AUS) HTC–Highroad 4h 17′ 38″”
2 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad s.t.
3 Robert Förster (GER) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
4 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
5 Andrew Fenn (GBR) An Post–Sean Kelly s.t.
6 Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky s.t.
7 Zak Dempster (AUS) Rapha Condor–Sharp s.t.
8 Stijn Neirynck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
9 Daniel Schorn (AUT) Team NetApp s.t.
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Leopard Trek s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 16h 54′ 29″”
2 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 12″”
3 Boy Van Poppel (NED) UnitedHealthcare + 14″”
4 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 16″”
5 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 17″”
6 Ian Bibby (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team + 19″”
7 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 19″”
8 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 19″”
9 Jan-Bert Lindeman (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 19″”
10 Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank + 19″”

Stage 6

Stage 6 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 3h 19′ 02″”
2 Alexandre Pichot (FRA) Team Europcar s.t.
3 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp s.t.
4 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp s.t.
5 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
6 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek s.t.
7 Jack Bauer (NZL) Endura Racing s.t.
8 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Cervélo s.t.
9 Bartosz Huzarski (POL) Team NetApp s.t.
10 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing s.t.
General Classification after Stage 6
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 20h 13′ 18″”
2 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp + 28″”
3 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 29″”
4 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 31″”
5 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 32″”
6 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 32″”
7 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp + 32″”
8 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBR) Rapha Condor–Sharp + 32″”
9 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing + 50″”
10 Joost Posthuma (NED) Leopard Trek + 52″”
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 3h 19′ 02″”
2 Alexandre Pichot (FRA) Team Europcar s.t.
3 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp s.t.
4 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp s.t.
5 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
6 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek s.t.
7 Jack Bauer (NZL) Endura Racing s.t.
8 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Cervélo s.t.
9 Bartosz Huzarski (POL) Team NetApp s.t.
10 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 20h 13′ 18″”
2 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp + 28″”
3 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 29″”
4 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 31″”
5 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 32″”
6 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 32″”
7 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp + 32″”
8 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBR) Rapha Condor–Sharp + 32″”
9 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing + 50″”
10 Joost Posthuma (NED) Leopard Trek + 52″”

Stage 7

Stage 7 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Gediminas Bagdonas (LTU) An Post–Sean Kelly 4h 33′ 17″”
2 Ian Wilkinson (GBR) Endura Racing s.t.
3 Mathieu Claude (FRA) Team Europcar s.t.
4 Stijn Neirynck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
5 Richard Handley (GBR) Team Raleigh + 4″”
6 Wouter Sybrandy (NED) Sigma Sport–Specialized + 11″”
7 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad + 1′ 23″”
8 Andrew Fenn (GBR) An Post–Sean Kelly + 1′ 23″”
9 Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Leopard Trek + 1′ 23″”
10 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 1′ 23″”
General Classification after Stage 7
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 24h 47′ 58″”
2 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp + 28″”
3 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 29″”
4 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 31″”
5 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 32″”
6 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp + 32″”
7 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 32″”
8 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBR) Rapha Condor–Sharp + 32″”
9 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing + 50″”
10 Joost Posthuma (NED) Leopard Trek + 52″”
Rider Team Time
1 Gediminas Bagdonas (LTU) An Post–Sean Kelly 4h 33′ 17″”
2 Ian Wilkinson (GBR) Endura Racing s.t.
3 Mathieu Claude (FRA) Team Europcar s.t.
4 Stijn Neirynck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
5 Richard Handley (GBR) Team Raleigh + 4″”
6 Wouter Sybrandy (NED) Sigma Sport–Specialized + 11″”
7 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad + 1′ 23″”
8 Andrew Fenn (GBR) An Post–Sean Kelly + 1′ 23″”
9 Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Leopard Trek + 1′ 23″”
10 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 1′ 23″”
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 24h 47′ 58″”
2 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp + 28″”
3 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 29″”
4 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 31″”
5 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 32″”
6 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp + 32″”
7 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 32″”
8 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBR) Rapha Condor–Sharp + 32″”
9 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing + 50″”
10 Joost Posthuma (NED) Leopard Trek + 52″”

Stage 8a

Stage 8a Result
Rider Team Time
1 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Team Sky 10′ 14″”
2 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 5″”
3 Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 5″”
4 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 9″”
5 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 16″”
6 Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) Endura Racing + 19″”
7 Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Sky + 19″”
8 Thor Hushovd (NOR) Garmin–Cervélo + 23″”
9 Damien Gaudin (FRA) Team Europcar + 25″”
10 Joost Posthuma (NED) Leopard Trek + 26″”
General Classification after Stage 8a
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 24h 58′ 17″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 36″”
3 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp + 56″”
4 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 57″”
5 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp + 1′ 01″”
6 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBR) Rapha Condor–Sharp + 1′ 03″”
7 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 1′ 12″”
8 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing + 1′ 12″”
9 Joost Posthuma (NED) Leopard Trek + 1′ 13″”
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 1′ 25″”
Rider Team Time
1 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Team Sky 10′ 14″”
2 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 5″”
3 Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 5″”
4 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 9″”
5 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 16″”
6 Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) Endura Racing + 19″”
7 Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Sky + 19″”
8 Thor Hushovd (NOR) Garmin–Cervélo + 23″”
9 Damien Gaudin (FRA) Team Europcar + 25″”
10 Joost Posthuma (NED) Leopard Trek + 26″”
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 24h 58′ 17″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 36″”
3 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp + 56″”
4 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 57″”
5 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp + 1′ 01″”
6 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBR) Rapha Condor–Sharp + 1′ 03″”
7 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 1′ 12″”
8 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing + 1′ 12″”
9 Joost Posthuma (NED) Leopard Trek + 1′ 13″”
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 1′ 25″”

Stage 8b

Stage 8b Result
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad 1h 59′ 13″”
2 Mark Renshaw (AUS) HTC–Highroad s.t.
3 Robert Förster (GER) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
4 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
5 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Leopard Trek s.t.
7 Tobyn Horton (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team s.t.
8 Andrew Fenn (GBR) An Post–Sean Kelly s.t.
9 Dan Craven (NAM) Rapha Condor–Sharp s.t.
10 Stijn Neirynck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
Final General Classification
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 26h 57′ 35″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 36″”
3 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp + 55″”
4 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 57″”
5 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBR) Rapha Condor–Sharp + 1′ 03″”
6 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing + 1′ 07″”
7 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 1′ 12″”
8 Joost Posthuma (NED) Leopard Trek + 1′ 13″”
9 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp + 1′ 19″”
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 1′ 25″”
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) HTC–Highroad 1h 59′ 13″”
2 Mark Renshaw (AUS) HTC–Highroad s.t.
3 Robert Förster (GER) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
4 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
5 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Leopard Trek s.t.
7 Tobyn Horton (GBR) Motorpoint Pro–Cycling Team s.t.
8 Andrew Fenn (GBR) An Post–Sean Kelly s.t.
9 Dan Craven (NAM) Rapha Condor–Sharp s.t.
10 Stijn Neirynck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 26h 57′ 35″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Team Sky + 36″”
3 Jan Bárta (CZE) Team NetApp + 55″”
4 Linus Gerdemann (GER) Leopard Trek + 57″”
5 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBR) Rapha Condor–Sharp + 1′ 03″”
6 Iker Camaño (ESP) Endura Racing + 1′ 07″”
7 Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 1′ 12″”
8 Joost Posthuma (NED) Leopard Trek + 1′ 13″”
9 Leopold König (CZE) Team NetApp + 1′ 19″”
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Garmin–Cervélo + 1′ 25″”

Classification leadership

Stage Winner General classification
Sprint Classification
Mountains Classification
Points Classification
Team Classification
1 Mark Cavendish Mark Cavendish Pieter Ghyllebert Russell Hampton Mark Cavendish Team Sky
2 stage cancelled
3 Lars Boom Lars Boom Rabobank
4 Thor Hushovd Lars Boom Team Sky
5 Mark Renshaw Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Geraint Thomas
6 Lars Boom Lars Boom
7 Gediminas Bagdonas
8a Alex Dowsett
8b Mark Cavendish Geraint Thomas
Final Lars Boom Pieter Ghyllebert Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Geraint Thomas Team Sky
Competition starts in :