Tour of Britain 2021
Race dates: 5 to 12 September
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s

2017 Tour of Britain /

2017 Tour of Britain
2017 UCI Europe Tour
The bunch sprint for Stage 4 in Newark-on-Trent
Race details
Dates 3–10 September
Stages 8
Distance 1,313.4 km (816.1 mi)
Results
Winner Lars Boom (NED) (LottoNL–Jumbo)
Second Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Dimension Data)
Third Stefan Küng (SUI) (BMC Racing Team)

Points Alexander Kristoff (NOR) (Team Katusha–Alpecin)
Mountains Łukasz Owsian (POL) (CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice)
Sprints Mark McNally (GBR) (Wanty–Groupe Gobert)
Team LottoNL–Jumbo
2013 2018
Previous race Next race
Winner Lars Boom (NED) (LottoNL–Jumbo)
Second Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Dimension Data)
Third Stefan Küng (SUI) (BMC Racing Team)

Points Alexander Kristoff (NOR) (Team Katusha–Alpecin)
Mountains Łukasz Owsian (POL) (CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice)
Sprints Mark McNally (GBR) (Wanty–Groupe Gobert)
Team LottoNL–Jumbo

Teams

UCI WorldTeams
  • BMC Racing Team
  • Cannondale–Drapac
  • Lotto–Soudal
  • LottoNL–Jumbo
  • Movistar Team
  • Orica–Scott
  • Quick-Step Floors
  • Team Dimension Data
  • Team Katusha–Alpecin
  • Team Sky
UCI Professional Continental Teams
  • Bardiani–CSF
  • CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice
  • Wanty–Groupe Gobert
UCI Continental Teams
  • An Post–Chain Reaction
  • Bike Channel–Canyon
  • Cylance Pro Cycling
  • JLT–Condor
  • Madison Genesis
  • ONE Pro Cycling
National Teams
  • Great Britain

Stages

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner Ref
1 3 September Edinburgh – Kelso 190.1 km (118 mi) Hilly stage Caleb Ewan (AUS)
2 4 September Kielder Water – Blyth 211.7 km (132 mi) Hilly stage Elia Viviani (ITA)
3 5 September Normanby Hall – Scunthorpe 178.5 km (111 mi) Flat stage Caleb Ewan (AUS)
4 6 September Mansfield – Newark-on-Trent 164.7 km (102 mi) Flat stage Fernando Gaviria (COL)
5 7 September Tendring 16.2 km (10 mi) Individual time trial Lars Boom (NED)
6 8 September Newmarket – Aldeburgh 186.9 km (116 mi) Flat stage Caleb Ewan (AUS)
7 9 September Hemel Hempstead – Cheltenham 185.1 km (115 mi) Hilly stage Dylan Groenewegen (NED)
8 10 September Worcester – Cardiff 180.2 km (112 mi) Hilly stage Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR)

Stage 1

Stage 1 result
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott 4h 34′ 17″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 0″”
3 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 0″”
4 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
5 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
6 Chris Lawless (GBR) Great Britain + 0″”
7 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 0″”
8 Nikolas Maes (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
9 Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
10 Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team + 0″”
General classification after Stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott 4h 34′ 7″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 3″”
3 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 4″”
4 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 6″”
5 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 10″”
6 Chris Lawless (GBR) Great Britain + 10″”
7 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 10″”
8 Nikolas Maes (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 10″”
9 Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Quick-Step Floors + 10″”
10 Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team + 10″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott 4h 34′ 17″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 0″”
3 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 0″”
4 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
5 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
6 Chris Lawless (GBR) Great Britain + 0″”
7 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 0″”
8 Nikolas Maes (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
9 Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
10 Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team + 0″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott 4h 34′ 7″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 3″”
3 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 4″”
4 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 6″”
5 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 10″”
6 Chris Lawless (GBR) Great Britain + 10″”
7 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 10″”
8 Nikolas Maes (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 10″”
9 Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Quick-Step Floors + 10″”
10 Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team + 10″”

Stage 2

Stage 2 result
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky 5h 16′ 32″”
2 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0″”
3 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
4 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott + 0″”
5 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
6 Zdenek Stybar (CZE) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
7 Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team + 0″”
8 Roger Kluge (GER) Orica–Scott + 0″”
9 Marcel Sieberg (GER) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
10 Daniele Bennati (ITA) Movistar Team + 0″”
General classification after Stage 2
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky 9h 50′ 35″”
2 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott + 4″”
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 7″”
4 Karol Domagalski (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 8″”
5 Silvan Dillier (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 9″”
6 Kamil Gradek (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 9″”
7 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 10″”
8 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 12″”
9 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 14″”
10 Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Quick-Step Floors + 14″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky 5h 16′ 32″”
2 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0″”
3 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
4 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott + 0″”
5 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
6 Zdenek Stybar (CZE) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
7 Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team + 0″”
8 Roger Kluge (GER) Orica–Scott + 0″”
9 Marcel Sieberg (GER) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
10 Daniele Bennati (ITA) Movistar Team + 0″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky 9h 50′ 35″”
2 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott + 4″”
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 7″”
4 Karol Domagalski (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 8″”
5 Silvan Dillier (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 9″”
6 Kamil Gradek (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 9″”
7 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 10″”
8 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 12″”
9 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 14″”
10 Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Quick-Step Floors + 14″”

Stage 3

Stage 3 result
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott 4h 04′ 05″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 0″”
3 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
4 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 0″”
5 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (DEN) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
6 Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0″”
7 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 0″”
8 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
9 Daniele Bennati (ITA) Movistar Team + 0″”
10 Nikolas Maes (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
General classification after Stage 3
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott 13h 54′ 34″”
2 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 6″”
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 7″”
4 Karol Domagalski (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 14″”
5 Silvan Dillier (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 15″”
6 Kamil Gradek (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 15″”
7 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 16″”
8 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 16″”
9 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 18″”
10 Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Quick-Step Floors + 20″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott 4h 04′ 05″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 0″”
3 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
4 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 0″”
5 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (DEN) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
6 Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0″”
7 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 0″”
8 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
9 Daniele Bennati (ITA) Movistar Team + 0″”
10 Nikolas Maes (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott 13h 54′ 34″”
2 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 6″”
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 7″”
4 Karol Domagalski (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 14″”
5 Silvan Dillier (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 15″”
6 Kamil Gradek (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 15″”
7 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 16″”
8 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 16″”
9 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 18″”
10 Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Quick-Step Floors + 20″”

Stage 4

Stage 4 result
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors 3h 43′ 31″”
2 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 0″”
3 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
4 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0″”
5 Alan Banaszek (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 0″”
6 Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0″”
7 Harry Tanfield (GBR) Bike Channel–Canyon + 0″”
8 Enzo Wouters (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
9 Nikolas Maes (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
10 Nils Politt (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
General classification after Stage 4
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky 17h 38′ 05″”
2 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott + 0″”
3 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 6″”
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 7″”
5 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 12″”
6 Karol Domagalski (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 14″”
7 Silvan Dillier (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 15″”
8 Kamil Gradek (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 15″”
9 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 18″”
10 Richard Handley (GBR) Madison Genesis + 19″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors 3h 43′ 31″”
2 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 0″”
3 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
4 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0″”
5 Alan Banaszek (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 0″”
6 Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0″”
7 Harry Tanfield (GBR) Bike Channel–Canyon + 0″”
8 Enzo Wouters (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
9 Nikolas Maes (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
10 Nils Politt (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky 17h 38′ 05″”
2 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott + 0″”
3 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 6″”
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 7″”
5 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 12″”
6 Karol Domagalski (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 14″”
7 Silvan Dillier (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 15″”
8 Kamil Gradek (POL) ONE Pro Cycling + 15″”
9 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 18″”
10 Richard Handley (GBR) Madison Genesis + 19″”

Stage 5

Stage 5 result
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 19′ 02″”50
2 Victor Campenaerts (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 6″”
3 Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Team Sky + 7″”
4 Stefan Kueng (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 8″”
5 Jos Van Emden (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 11″”
6 Tony Martin (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 12″”
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 17″”
8 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 17″”
9 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 21″”
10 Luke Durbridge (AUS) Orica–Scott + 21″”
General classification after Stage 5
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 17h 57′ 25″”
2 Victor Campenaerts (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 8″”
3 Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Team Sky + 9″”
4 Stefan Kueng (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 10″”
5 Jos Van Emden (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 13″”
6 Tony Martin (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 14″”
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 19″”
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 19″”
9 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 19″”
10 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 23″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 19′ 02″”50
2 Victor Campenaerts (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 6″”
3 Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Team Sky + 7″”
4 Stefan Kueng (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 8″”
5 Jos Van Emden (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 11″”
6 Tony Martin (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 12″”
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 17″”
8 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 17″”
9 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 21″”
10 Luke Durbridge (AUS) Orica–Scott + 21″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 17h 57′ 25″”
2 Victor Campenaerts (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 8″”
3 Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Team Sky + 9″”
4 Stefan Kueng (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 10″”
5 Jos Van Emden (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 13″”
6 Tony Martin (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 14″”
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 19″”
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 19″”
9 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 19″”
10 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 23″”

Stage 6

Stage 6 result
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott 4h 13′ 6″”
2 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
3 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0″”
4 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
5 Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0″”
6 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 0″”
7 Enzo Wouters (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 0″”
9 Patrick Bevin (NZL) Cannondale–Drapac + 0″”
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 0″”
General classification after Stage 6
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 22h 10′ 31″”
2 Victor Campenaerts (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 8″”
3 Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Team Sky + 9″”
4 Stefan Kueng (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 10″”
5 Jos Van Emden (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 13″”
6 Tony Martin (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 14″”
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 19″”
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 19″”
9 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 19″”
10 Ryan Mullen (IRL) Cannondale–Drapac + 27″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott 4h 13′ 6″”
2 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
3 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0″”
4 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
5 Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0″”
6 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 0″”
7 Enzo Wouters (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 0″”
9 Patrick Bevin (NZL) Cannondale–Drapac + 0″”
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 0″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 22h 10′ 31″”
2 Victor Campenaerts (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 8″”
3 Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Team Sky + 9″”
4 Stefan Kueng (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 10″”
5 Jos Van Emden (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 13″”
6 Tony Martin (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 14″”
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 19″”
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 19″”
9 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 19″”
10 Ryan Mullen (IRL) Cannondale–Drapac + 27″”

Stage 7

Stage 7 result
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 4h 26′ 58″”
2 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott + 0″”
3 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 0″”
4 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
5 Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0″”
6 Daniele Bennati (ITA) Movistar Team + 0″”
7 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
8 Nikolas Maes (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
9 Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team + 0″”
10 Vincenzo Albanese (ITA) Bardiani–CSF + 0″”
General classification after Stage 7
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 26h 37′ 28″”
2 Stefan Kueng (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 8″”
3 Victor Campenaerts (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 9″”
4 Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Team Sky + 10″”
5 Jos Van Emden (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 14″”
6 Tony Martin (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 15″”
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 20″”
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 20″”
9 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 20″”
10 Ryan Mullen (IRL) Cannondale–Drapac + 28″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 4h 26′ 58″”
2 Caleb Ewan (AUS) Orica–Scott + 0″”
3 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 0″”
4 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
5 Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0″”
6 Daniele Bennati (ITA) Movistar Team + 0″”
7 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
8 Nikolas Maes (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0″”
9 Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team + 0″”
10 Vincenzo Albanese (ITA) Bardiani–CSF + 0″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 26h 37′ 28″”
2 Stefan Kueng (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 8″”
3 Victor Campenaerts (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 9″”
4 Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Team Sky + 10″”
5 Jos Van Emden (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 14″”
6 Tony Martin (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 15″”
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 20″”
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 20″”
9 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 20″”
10 Ryan Mullen (IRL) Cannondale–Drapac + 28″”

Stage 8

Stage 8 result
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data 4h 19′ 0″”
2 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
3 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
4 Luka Mezgec (SLO) Orica–Scott + 0″”
5 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 0″”
6 Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0″”
7 Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team + 0″”
8 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
9 Jonas Koch (GER) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 0″”
10 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 0″”
General classification after Stage 8
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 30h 56′ 34″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 8″”
3 Stefan Kueng (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 10″”
4 Victor Campenaerts (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 13″”
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 18″”
6 Jos Van Emden (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 18″”
7 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 24″”
8 Tony Martin (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 25″”
9 Owain Doull (GBR) Team Sky + 33″”
10 Ryan Mullen (IRL) Cannondale–Drapac + 38″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data 4h 19′ 0″”
2 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
3 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 0″”
4 Luka Mezgec (SLO) Orica–Scott + 0″”
5 Brenton Jones (AUS) JLT–Condor + 0″”
6 Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0″”
7 Floris Gerts (NED) BMC Racing Team + 0″”
8 Fernando Gaviria (COL) Quick-Step Floors + 0″”
9 Jonas Koch (GER) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 0″”
10 Elia Viviani (ITA) Team Sky + 0″”
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Lars Boom (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 30h 56′ 34″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Dimension Data + 8″”
3 Stefan Kueng (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 10″”
4 Victor Campenaerts (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 13″”
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky + 18″”
6 Jos Van Emden (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 18″”
7 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 24″”
8 Tony Martin (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 25″”
9 Owain Doull (GBR) Team Sky + 33″”
10 Ryan Mullen (IRL) Cannondale–Drapac + 38″”

Classification leadership

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Sprints classification
Team classification Combativity
1 Caleb Ewan Caleb Ewan Caleb Ewan Łukasz Owsian Karol Domagalski Team Katusha–Alpecin Karol Domagalski
2 Elia Viviani Elia Viviani Elia Viviani Quick-Step Floors Matt Holmes
3 Caleb Ewan Caleb Ewan Caleb Ewan Graham Briggs Graham Briggs Team Katusha–Alpecin Harry Tanfield
4 Fernando Gaviria Elia Viviani Elia Viviani Jacob Scott Quick-Step Floors Alistair Slater
5 Lars Boom Lars Boom LottoNL–Jumbo Lars Boom
6 Caleb Ewan Alexander Kristoff James Shaw
7 Dylan Groenewegen Mark McNally Russell Downing
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen Łukasz Owsian Mark Stewart
Final Lars Boom Alexander Kristoff Łukasz Owsian Mark McNally LottoNL–Jumbo Graham Briggs
Competition starts in :