Tour of Britain 2021
Race dates: 5 to 12 September
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s

2013 Tour of Britain /

2013 Tour of Britain
2013 UCI Europe Tour
Sir Bradley Wiggins after the final stage
Race details
Dates 15–22 September 2013
Stages 8
Distance 1,159.3 km (720.4 mi)
Winning time 29h 45′ 22″”
Results
Winner Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) (Team Sky)
Second Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) (IAM Cycling)
Third Simon Yates (Great Britain) (Great Britain)

Points Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) (IAM Cycling)
Mountains Ángel Madrazo (Spain) (Movistar Team)
Sprints Ángel Madrazo (Spain) (Movistar Team)
Team Team Sky
2012 2017
Previous race Next race
Winner Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) (Team Sky)
Second Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) (IAM Cycling)
Third Simon Yates (Great Britain) (Great Britain)

Points Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) (IAM Cycling)
Mountains Ángel Madrazo (Spain) (Movistar Team)
Sprints Ángel Madrazo (Spain) (Movistar Team)
Team Team Sky

Teams

UCI ProTeams
  • Cannondale
  • Garmin–Sharp
  • Movistar Team
  • Omega Pharma–Quick-Step
  • Team Sky
UCI Professional Continental Teams
  • Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox
  • IAM Cycling
  • MTN–Qhubeka
  • Sojasun
  • NetApp–Endura
  • UnitedHealthcare
UCI Continental Teams
  • An Post–Chain Reaction
  • Team IG–Sigma Sport
  • Madison Genesis
  • Node 4–Giordana Racing
  • Rapha Condor–JLT
  • Team Raleigh
  • Team UK Youth
National Teams
  • Great Britain

Stages

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 15 September Peebles – Drumlanrig Castle 209.9 km (130 mi) Flat stage Elia Viviani (ITA)
2 16 September Carlisle – Kendal 186.6 km (116 mi) Medium-mountain stage Gerald Ciolek (GER)
3 17 September Knowsley – Knowsley 16.1 km (10 mi) Individual time trial Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
4 18 September Stoke-on-Trent – Llanberis 188.4 km (117 mi) Hilly stage Mark Cavendish (GBR)
5 19 September Machynlleth – Caerphilly 177.1 km (110 mi) Medium-mountain stage Sam Bennett (IRL)
6 20 September Sidmouth – Haytor 137 km (85 mi) Medium-mountain stage Simon Yates (GBR)
7 21 September Epsom – Guildford 155.4 km (97 mi) Hilly stage Mark Cavendish (GBR)
8 22 September London – London 88.8 km (55 mi) Flat stage Mark Cavendish (GBR)

Stage 1

Stage 1 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale 6h 04′ 43″”
2 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
3 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka s.t.
4 Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox s.t.
5 Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
6 Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun s.t.
7 Shane Archbold (NZL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
8 Jonathan Dibben (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
9 Steele Von Hoff (AUS) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
10 James Williamson (NZL) Node 4–Giordana Racing s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1 Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale 6h 04′ 33″”
2 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 4″”
3 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka + 6″”
4 Aaron Gate (NZL) An Post–Chain Reaction + 6″”
5 Christophe Laborie (FRA) Sojasun + 6″”
6 Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Sojasun + 7″”
7 Nathan Haas (AUS) Garmin–Sharp + 8″”
8 Peter Hawkins (IRL) Team IG–Sigma Sport + 8″”
8 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky + 9″”
10 Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox + 10″”
Rider Team Time
1 Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale 6h 04′ 43″”
2 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
3 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka s.t.
4 Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox s.t.
5 Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
6 Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun s.t.
7 Shane Archbold (NZL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
8 Jonathan Dibben (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
9 Steele Von Hoff (AUS) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
10 James Williamson (NZL) Node 4–Giordana Racing s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale 6h 04′ 33″”
2 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 4″”
3 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka + 6″”
4 Aaron Gate (NZL) An Post–Chain Reaction + 6″”
5 Christophe Laborie (FRA) Sojasun + 6″”
6 Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Sojasun + 7″”
7 Nathan Haas (AUS) Garmin–Sharp + 8″”
8 Peter Hawkins (IRL) Team IG–Sigma Sport + 8″”
8 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky + 9″”
10 Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox + 10″”

Stage 2

Stage 2 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka 5h 01′ 01″”
2 Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
3 Thomas Lövkvist (SWE) IAM Cycling + 6″”
4 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 6″”
5 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 6″”
6 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 6″”
7 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 9″”
8 Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 9″”
9 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 9″”
10 Julien Vermote (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 9″”
General Classification after Stage 2
Rider Team Time
1 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka 11h 05′ 30″”
2 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 20″”
3 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 20″”
4 Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 23″”
5 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 23″”
6 Julien Vermote (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 23″”
7 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 23″”
8 Sacha Modolo (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 23″”
9 Scott Thwaites (GBR) NetApp–Endura + 26″”
10 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 26″”
Rider Team Time
1 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka 5h 01′ 01″”
2 Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
3 Thomas Lövkvist (SWE) IAM Cycling + 6″”
4 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 6″”
5 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 6″”
6 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 6″”
7 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 9″”
8 Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 9″”
9 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 9″”
10 Julien Vermote (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 9″”
Rider Team Time
1 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka 11h 05′ 30″”
2 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 20″”
3 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 20″”
4 Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 23″”
5 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 23″”
6 Julien Vermote (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 23″”
7 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 23″”
8 Sacha Modolo (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 23″”
9 Scott Thwaites (GBR) NetApp–Endura + 26″”
10 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 26″”

Stage 3

Stage 3 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 19′ 54″”
2 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 36″”
3 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 42″”
4 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 54″”
5 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 56″”
6 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 16″”
7 Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) NetApp–Endura + 1′ 20″”
8 Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 1′ 22″”
9 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 25″”
10 Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 26″”
General Classification after Stage 3
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 11h 25′ 54″”
2 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 37″”
3 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 47″”
4 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 55″”
5 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 57″”
6 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 17″”
7 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 18″”
8 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 18″”
9 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 21″”
10 Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) NetApp–Endura + 1′ 21″”
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 19′ 54″”
2 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 36″”
3 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 42″”
4 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 54″”
5 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 56″”
6 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 16″”
7 Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) NetApp–Endura + 1′ 20″”
8 Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 1′ 22″”
9 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 25″”
10 Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 26″”
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 11h 25′ 54″”
2 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 37″”
3 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 47″”
4 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 55″”
5 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 57″”
6 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 17″”
7 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 18″”
8 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 18″”
9 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 21″”
10 Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) NetApp–Endura + 1′ 21″”

Stage 4

Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 4h 45′ 42″”
2 Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale s.t.
3 Steele Von Hoff (AUS) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
4 Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
5 José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Movistar Team s.t.
6 Owain Doull (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
7 Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun s.t.
8 Scott Thwaites (GBR) NetApp–Endura s.t.
9 Chris Opie (GBR) Team UK Youth s.t.
10 Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 16h 11′ 36″”
2 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 37″”
3 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 47″”
4 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 55″”
5 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 57″”
6 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 17″”
7 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 18″”
8 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 18″”
9 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 21″”
10 Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) NetApp–Endura + 1′ 21″”
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 4h 45′ 42″”
2 Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale s.t.
3 Steele Von Hoff (AUS) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
4 Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
5 José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Movistar Team s.t.
6 Owain Doull (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
7 Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun s.t.
8 Scott Thwaites (GBR) NetApp–Endura s.t.
9 Chris Opie (GBR) Team UK Youth s.t.
10 Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 16h 11′ 36″”
2 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 37″”
3 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 47″”
4 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 55″”
5 Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar Team + 57″”
6 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 17″”
7 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 18″”
8 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 18″”
9 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 21″”
10 Alexander Wetterhall (SWE) NetApp–Endura + 1′ 21″”

Stage 5

Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction 4h 35′ 29″”
2 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
3 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling s.t.
4 David Lelay (FRA) Sojasun s.t.
5 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
6 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
8 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
10 Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 20h 47′ 05″”
2 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 37″”
3 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 43″”
4 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 55″”
5 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 12″”
6 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 17″”
7 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 18″”
8 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1′ 23″”
9 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Sharp + 1′ 38″”
10 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1′ 44″”
Rider Team Time
1 Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction 4h 35′ 29″”
2 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
3 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling s.t.
4 David Lelay (FRA) Sojasun s.t.
5 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
6 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
8 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
10 Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 20h 47′ 05″”
2 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 37″”
3 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 43″”
4 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 55″”
5 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 12″”
6 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 17″”
7 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 18″”
8 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1′ 23″”
9 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Sharp + 1′ 38″”
10 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1′ 44″”

Stage 6

Stage 6 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain 3h 23′ 44″”
2 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 2″”
3 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 2″”
4 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 5″”
5 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 5″”
6 Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team + 7″”
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky + 7″”
8 Francesco Bongiorno (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 12″”
9 Marcel Wyss (SWI) IAM Cycling + 12″”
10 Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun + 31″”
General Classification after Stage 6
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 24h 10′ 56″”
2 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 32″”
3 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1′ 06″”
4 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 08″”
5 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 16″”
6 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 1′ 19″”
7 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 1′ 34″”
8 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 36″”
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1′ 42″”
10 Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team + 1′ 58″”
Rider Team Time
1 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain 3h 23′ 44″”
2 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 2″”
3 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 2″”
4 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 5″”
5 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 5″”
6 Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team + 7″”
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky + 7″”
8 Francesco Bongiorno (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 12″”
9 Marcel Wyss (SWI) IAM Cycling + 12″”
10 Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun + 31″”
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 24h 10′ 56″”
2 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 32″”
3 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1′ 06″”
4 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 08″”
5 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 16″”
6 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 1′ 19″”
7 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 1′ 34″”
8 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 36″”
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1′ 42″”
10 Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team + 1′ 58″”

Stage 7

Stage 7 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 3h 46′ 57″”
2 Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale s.t.
3 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka s.t.
4 Blaž Jarc (SVN) NetApp–Endura s.t.
5 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
6 Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
7 Chris Opie (GBR) Team UK Youth s.t.
8 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Alessandro Bazzani (ITA) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
10 Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
General Classification after Stage 7
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 27h 57′ 59″”
2 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 26″”
3 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1′ 06″”
4 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 08″”
5 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 16″”
6 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 1′ 19″”
7 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 1′ 34″”
8 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 36″”
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1′ 42″”
10 Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team + 1′ 56″”
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 3h 46′ 57″”
2 Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale s.t.
3 Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka s.t.
4 Blaž Jarc (SVN) NetApp–Endura s.t.
5 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin–Sharp s.t.
6 Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
7 Chris Opie (GBR) Team UK Youth s.t.
8 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Alessandro Bazzani (ITA) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
10 Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 27h 57′ 59″”
2 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 26″”
3 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1′ 06″”
4 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 08″”
5 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 16″”
6 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 1′ 19″”
7 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 1′ 34″”
8 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 36″”
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1′ 42″”
10 Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team + 1′ 56″”

Stage 8

Stage 8 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 1h 47′ 23″”
2 Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
3 Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale s.t.
4 Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
5 Chris Opie (GBR) Team UK Youth s.t.
6 Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun s.t.
7 Sacha Modolo (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox s.t.
8 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
9 Enrique Sanz (ESP) Movistar Team s.t.
10 Blaž Jarc (SLO) NetApp–Endura s.t.
General Classification after Stage 8
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 29h 45′ 22″”
2 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 26″”
3 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1′ 03″”
4 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 08″”
5 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 1′ 13″”
6 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 16″”
7 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 1′ 34″”
8 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1′ 42″”
9 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 46″”
10 Marcel Wyss (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1′ 57″”
Rider Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 1h 47′ 23″”
2 Sam Bennett (IRL) An Post–Chain Reaction s.t.
3 Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale s.t.
4 Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) IAM Cycling s.t.
5 Chris Opie (GBR) Team UK Youth s.t.
6 Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Sojasun s.t.
7 Sacha Modolo (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox s.t.
8 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
9 Enrique Sanz (ESP) Movistar Team s.t.
10 Blaž Jarc (SLO) NetApp–Endura s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Team Sky 29h 45′ 22″”
2 Martin Elmiger (SUI) IAM Cycling + 26″”
3 Simon Yates (GBR) Great Britain + 1′ 03″”
4 David López (ESP) Team Sky + 1′ 08″”
5 Jack Bauer (NZL) Garmin–Sharp + 1′ 13″”
6 Sergio Pardilla (ESP) MTN–Qhubeka + 1′ 16″”
7 Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 1′ 34″”
8 Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1′ 42″”
9 Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1′ 46″”
10 Marcel Wyss (SUI) IAM Cycling + 1′ 57″”

Classification leadership

Stage Winner General classification
Sprint Classification
Mountains Classification
Points Classification
Team Classification Combativity award
1 Elia Viviani Elia Viviani Aaron Gate Kristian House Elia Viviani An Post–Chain Reaction Anthony Delaplace
2 Gerald Ciolek Gerald Ciolek Nicola Boem Ángel Madrazo Gerald Ciolek Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox Ángel Madrazo
3 Bradley Wiggins Bradley Wiggins Team Sky no award
4 Mark Cavendish Aaron Gate Elia Viviani Thomas Scully
5 Sam Bennett Ángel Madrazo Sam Bennett Jacob Rathe
6 Simon Yates Martin Elmiger Liam Holohan
7 Mark Cavendish Pete Williams
8 Mark Cavendish Shane Archbold
Final Bradley Wiggins Ángel Madrazo Ángel Madrazo Martin Elmiger Team Sky Kristian House
Competition starts in :