Tour of Britain 2021
Race dates: 5 to 12 September
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s

2009 Tour of Britain /

2009 Tour of Britain
UCI Europe Tour
Stage 8 of the 2009 Tour of Britain in London.
Race details
Dates 12–19 September 2009
Stages 8
Distance 1,201 km (746.3 mi)
Winning time 28h 06′ 24″”
Results
Winner Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Columbia – HTC)
Second Christopher Sutton (AUS) (Garmin–Slipstream)
Third Martin Reimer (GER) (Cervelo Test Team)

Points Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Columbia – HTC)
Mountains Thomas De Gendt (BEL) (Topsport Vlaanderen)
Sprints Thomas De Gendt (BEL) (Topsport Vlaanderen)
Team Rabobank
2008 2010
Previous race Next race
Winner Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Columbia – HTC)
Second Christopher Sutton (AUS) (Garmin–Slipstream)
Third Martin Reimer (GER) (Cervelo Test Team)

Points Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Columbia – HTC)
Mountains Thomas De Gendt (BEL) (Topsport Vlaanderen)
Sprints Thomas De Gendt (BEL) (Topsport Vlaanderen)
Team Rabobank
UCI ProTour Teams
  • A2R – Ag2r–La Mondiale
  • EUS – Euskaltel–Euskadi
  • GRM – Garmin–Slipstream
  • KAT – Team Katusha
  • RAB – Rabobank
  • THR – Team Columbia–HTC

UCI Professional Continental Teams
  • BAR – Barloworld
  • CTT – Cervélo TestTeam
  • CSF – CSF Group–Navigare
  • ISD – ISD–NERI
  • TSV – Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator
  • VAC – Vacansoleil
  • AGR – Agritubel

UCI Continental Teams
  • CTV – CandiTV–Marshalls Pasta
  • HAF – Team Halfords Bikehut
  • RCR – Rapha Condor
  • TMB – Joker–Bianchi

Stages

Stage 1

Stage 1 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream 4h 07′ 59″”
2 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld s.t.
3 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha s.t.
4 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
5 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
6 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
7 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
8 Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r–La Mondiale s.t.
9 Ian Wilkinson (GBR) Team Halfords Bikehut s.t.
10 Tim Mertens (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream 4h 07′ 49″”
2 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld + 4″”
3 Martin Mortensen (DEN) Vacansoleil s.t.
4 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha + 6″”
5 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 9″”
6 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi s.t.
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC s.t.
8 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 10″”
9 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
10 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream 4h 07′ 59″”
2 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld s.t.
3 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha s.t.
4 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
5 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
6 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
7 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
8 Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r–La Mondiale s.t.
9 Ian Wilkinson (GBR) Team Halfords Bikehut s.t.
10 Tim Mertens (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream 4h 07′ 49″”
2 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld + 4″”
3 Martin Mortensen (DEN) Vacansoleil s.t.
4 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha + 6″”
5 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 9″”
6 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi s.t.
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC s.t.
8 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 10″”
9 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
10 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.

Stage 2

Stage 2 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank 3h 38′ 32″”
2 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi + 9″”
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC s.t.
4 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
5 Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
6 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld s.t.
7 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
8 Pierpaolo De Negri (ITA) ISD–NERI s.t.
9 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Rider Team Time
1 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank 7h 46′ 14″”
2 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 16″”
3 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi + 19″”
4 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld + 20″”
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC + 21″”
6 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 25″”
7 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 26″”
8 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
9 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
10 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank 3h 38′ 32″”
2 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi + 9″”
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC s.t.
4 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
5 Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
6 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld s.t.
7 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
8 Pierpaolo De Negri (ITA) ISD–NERI s.t.
9 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank 7h 46′ 14″”
2 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 16″”
3 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi + 19″”
4 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld + 20″”
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC + 21″”
6 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 25″”
7 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 26″”
8 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
9 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
10 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.

Stage 3

Stage 3 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 3h 38′ 01″”
2 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld s.t.
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
4 Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
5 Davide Appollonio (ITA) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
6 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
7 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi s.t.
8 Pierpaolo De Negri (ITA) ISD–NERI s.t.
9 Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
10 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Barloworld s.t.
General Classification after Stage 3
Rider Team Time
1 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank 11h 24′ 15″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC + 11″”
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 12″”
4 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld + 14″”
5 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 17″”
6 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi + 19″”
7 Rob Ruygh (NED) Vacansoleil + 23″”
8 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 25″”
9 Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha + 26″”
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 3h 38′ 01″”
2 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld s.t.
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
4 Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
5 Davide Appollonio (ITA) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
6 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
7 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi s.t.
8 Pierpaolo De Negri (ITA) ISD–NERI s.t.
9 Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
10 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Barloworld s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank 11h 24′ 15″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC + 11″”
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 12″”
4 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld + 14″”
5 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 17″”
6 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi + 19″”
7 Rob Ruygh (NED) Vacansoleil + 23″”
8 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 25″”
9 Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha + 26″”
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.

Stage 4

Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 3h 32′ 04″”
2 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
3 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
4 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
5 Koldo Fernández (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
6 Tony Martin (GER) Team Columbia–HTC s.t.
7 Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r–La Mondiale s.t.
8 Mauro Finetto (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare s.t.
9 Graham Briggs (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
10 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank 14h 56′ 19″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC + 1″”
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 5″”
4 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 11″”
5 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld + 14″”
6 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi + 19″”
7 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI + 21″”
8 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil + 23″”
9 Rob Ruygh (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
10 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 3h 32′ 04″”
2 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
3 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
4 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
5 Koldo Fernández (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
6 Tony Martin (GER) Team Columbia–HTC s.t.
7 Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r–La Mondiale s.t.
8 Mauro Finetto (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare s.t.
9 Graham Briggs (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
10 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank 14h 56′ 19″”
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC + 1″”
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 5″”
4 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 11″”
5 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld + 14″”
6 Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Joker Bianchi + 19″”
7 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI + 21″”
8 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil + 23″”
9 Rob Ruygh (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
10 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel s.t.

Stage 5

Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 3h 15′ 57″”
2 Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
3 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
4 Aitor Galdós (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
5 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI s.t.
6 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
7 Pierpaolo De Negri (ITA) ISD–NERI s.t.
8 Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA) Barloworld s.t.
9 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
10 Mauro Finetto (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 18h 12′ 07″”
2 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank + 9″”
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 14″”
4 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 17″”
5 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 29″”
6 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI + 30″”
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel s.t.
8 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil + 32″”
9 Rob Ruygh (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
10 Federico Canuti (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare + 34″”
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 3h 15′ 57″”
2 Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
3 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
4 Aitor Galdós (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
5 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI s.t.
6 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
7 Pierpaolo De Negri (ITA) ISD–NERI s.t.
8 Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA) Barloworld s.t.
9 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
10 Mauro Finetto (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 18h 12′ 07″”
2 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank + 9″”
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 14″”
4 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 17″”
5 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 29″”
6 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI + 30″”
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel s.t.
8 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil + 32″”
9 Rob Ruygh (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
10 Federico Canuti (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare + 34″”

Stage 6

Stage 6 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 4h 05′ 20″”
2 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
3 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
4 Koldo Fernández (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
5 Pierpaolo De Negri (ITA) ISD–NERI s.t.
6 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld s.t.
7 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
8 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
9 Alan Marangoni (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare s.t.
10 Davide Appollonio (ITA) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
General Classification after Stage 6
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 22h 17′ 17″”
2 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank + 19″”
3 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 21″”
4 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 24″”
5 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 35″”
6 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Barloworld + 36″”
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel + 40″”
8 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI s.t.
9 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil + 42″”
10 Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 4h 05′ 20″”
2 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
3 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
4 Koldo Fernández (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
5 Pierpaolo De Negri (ITA) ISD–NERI s.t.
6 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld s.t.
7 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
8 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
9 Alan Marangoni (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare s.t.
10 Davide Appollonio (ITA) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 22h 17′ 17″”
2 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank + 19″”
3 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 21″”
4 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 24″”
5 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 35″”
6 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Barloworld + 36″”
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel + 40″”
8 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI s.t.
9 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil + 42″”
10 Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.

Stage 7

Stage 7 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha 3h 52′ 19″”
2 Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC s.t.
4 Mauro Finetto (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare s.t.
5 Alan Marangoni (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare s.t.
6 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Barloworld s.t.
7 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank s.t.
8 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
9 Kristof Vandewalle (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
10 Huub Duyn (NED) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
General Classification after Stage 7
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 26h 09′ 32″”
2 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank + 23″”
3 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 25″”
4 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 28″”
5 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 37″”
6 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Barloworld + 40″”
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel + 43″”
8 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI + 44″”
9 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil + 46″”
10 Kristian House (GBR) Rapha Condor s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha 3h 52′ 19″”
2 Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC s.t.
4 Mauro Finetto (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare s.t.
5 Alan Marangoni (ITA) CSF Group–Navigare s.t.
6 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Barloworld s.t.
7 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank s.t.
8 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
9 Kristof Vandewalle (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
10 Huub Duyn (NED) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 26h 09′ 32″”
2 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank + 23″”
3 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 25″”
4 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 28″”
5 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 37″”
6 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Barloworld + 40″”
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel + 43″”
8 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI + 44″”
9 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil + 46″”
10 Kristian House (GBR) Rapha Condor s.t.

Stage 8

Stage 8 Result
Rider Team Time
1 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld 1h 56′ 55″”
2 Koldo Fernández (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
4 Pierpaolo De Negri (ITA) ISD–NERI s.t.
5 Rob Hayles (GBR) Team Halfords Bikehut s.t.
6 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
7 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
8 Peter Williams (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
9 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
10 Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
Final General Classification
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 28h 06′ 24″”
2 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 23″”
3 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 25″”
4 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank + 26″”
5 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 39″”
6 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Barloworld + 43″”
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel s.t.
8 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI + 47″”
9 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil + 49″”
10 Kristian House (GBR) Rapha Condor s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Michele Merlo (ITA) Barloworld 1h 56′ 55″”
2 Koldo Fernández (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
4 Pierpaolo De Negri (ITA) ISD–NERI s.t.
5 Rob Hayles (GBR) Team Halfords Bikehut s.t.
6 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
7 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
8 Peter Williams (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
9 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT s.t.
10 Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
Rider Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 28h 06′ 24″”
2 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream + 23″”
3 Martin Reimer (GER) Cervélo TestTeam + 25″”
4 Kai Reus (NED) Rabobank + 26″”
5 Russell Downing (GBR) Candi TV-Marshalls Pasta RT + 39″”
6 Geraint Thomas (GBR) Barloworld + 43″”
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel s.t.
8 Simon Clarke (AUS) ISD–NERI + 47″”
9 Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil + 49″”
10 Kristian House (GBR) Rapha Condor s.t.

Jersey progress

Stage Winner General classification
Sprint Classification
Mountains Classification
Points Classification
Team Classification
1 Christopher Sutton Christopher Sutton Thomas De Gendt Martin Mortensen Christopher Sutton Cervélo Test Team
2 Kai Reus Kai Reus Thomas De Gendt Michele Merlo Rabobank
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen
4 Christopher Sutton
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen Edvald Boasson Hagen
6
7 Ben Swift
8 Michele Merlo
Final Edvald Boasson Hagen Thomas De Gendt Thomas De Gendt Edvald Boasson Hagen Rabobank
Competition starts in :