Tour of Britain 2021
Race dates: 5 to 12 September
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s

2008 Tour of Britain /

2008 Tour of Britain
UCI Europe Tour
Stage 5 of the 2008 Tour of Britain in Beverley
Race details
Dates 7–14 September 2008
Stages 8
Distance 730 mi (1,175 km)
Winning time 27h 21′ 49″”
Results
Winner Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) (Agritubel)
Second Steve Cummings (GBR) (Barloworld)
Third Ian Stannard (GBR) (Great Britain)

Points Matthew Goss (AUS) (CSC–Saxo Bank)
Mountains Danilo Di Luca (ITA) (LPR Brakes–Ballan)
Sprints Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Columbia)
Team Agritubel
2007 2009
Previous race Next race
Winner Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) (Agritubel)
Second Steve Cummings (GBR) (Barloworld)
Third Ian Stannard (GBR) (Great Britain)

Points Matthew Goss (AUS) (CSC–Saxo Bank)
Mountains Danilo Di Luca (ITA) (LPR Brakes–Ballan)
Sprints Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Columbia)
Team Agritubel
UCI ProTour Teams
  • SAX – CSC–Saxo Bank
  • THR – Team Columbia

UCI Professional Continental Teams
  • AGR – Agritubel
  • BAR – Barloworld
  • GRM – Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30
  • LPR – LPR Brakes–Ballan
  • TSV – Topsport Vlaanderen

UCI Continental Teams
  • CTV – Pinarello – CandiTV
  • MTN – Team MTN
  • PRT – Palmeiras–Resort–Tavira
  • PCA – Plowman Craven Cycling Team
  • RCS – Rapha Condor–Recycling.co.uk
  • RRC – Rock Racing
  • SAI – SouthAustralia.com – AIS
  • SKT – An Post–M.Donnelly–Grant Thornton–Sean Kelly

Other
  • Great Britain

Stages

Stage 1

Stage 1 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan 1h 51′ 54″”
2 Rob Hayles (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
3 Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
4 Dean Downing (GBR) Rapha Condor–Recycling.co.uk s.t.
5 Rahsaan Bahati (USA) Rock Racing s.t.
6 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
7 Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
8 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Barloworld s.t.
9 Zakkari Dempster (AUS) SouthAustralia.com – AIS s.t.
10 Jonathan Bellis (GBR) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan 1h 51′ 44″”
2 Rob Hayles (GBR) Great Britain + 4″”
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld s.t.
4 Anders Lund (DEN) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
5 Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 6″”
6 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 9″”
7 Dean Downing (GBR) Rapha Condor–Recycling.co.uk + 10″”
8 Rahsaan Bahati (USA) Rock Racing s.t.
9 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
10 Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan 1h 51′ 54″”
2 Rob Hayles (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
3 Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
4 Dean Downing (GBR) Rapha Condor–Recycling.co.uk s.t.
5 Rahsaan Bahati (USA) Rock Racing s.t.
6 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
7 Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
8 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Barloworld s.t.
9 Zakkari Dempster (AUS) SouthAustralia.com – AIS s.t.
10 Jonathan Bellis (GBR) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan 1h 51′ 44″”
2 Rob Hayles (GBR) Great Britain + 4″”
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld s.t.
4 Anders Lund (DEN) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
5 Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 6″”
6 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 9″”
7 Dean Downing (GBR) Rapha Condor–Recycling.co.uk + 10″”
8 Rahsaan Bahati (USA) Rock Racing s.t.
9 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
10 Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.

Stage 2

Stage 2 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank 3h 25′ 11″”
2 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
4 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
5 Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia s.t.
6 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
7 Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
8 Zakkari Dempster (AUS) SouthAustralia.com – AIS s.t.
9 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Pinarello – CandiTV s.t.
10 Ben Swift (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan 5h 16′ 55″”
2 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
3 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 2″”
4 Rob Hayles (GBR) Great Britain + 4″”
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld s.t.
6 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
7 Anders Lund (DEN) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
8 Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 6″”
9 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 7″”
10 Óscar Sevilla (ESP) Rock Racing s.t.
Cyclist Team Time
1 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank 3h 25′ 11″”
2 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
3 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
4 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
5 Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia s.t.
6 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
7 Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
8 Zakkari Dempster (AUS) SouthAustralia.com – AIS s.t.
9 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Pinarello – CandiTV s.t.
10 Ben Swift (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan 5h 16′ 55″”
2 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
3 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 2″”
4 Rob Hayles (GBR) Great Britain + 4″”
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld s.t.
6 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
7 Anders Lund (DEN) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
8 Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 6″”
9 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 7″”
10 Óscar Sevilla (ESP) Rock Racing s.t.

Stage 3

Stage 3 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel 4h 49′ 22″”
2 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel + 30″”
3 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
4 Dan Martin (IRE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
5 Benny De Schrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly s.t.
6 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
7 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld s.t.
8 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly s.t.
9 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 39″”
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello – CandiTV + 1′ 45″”
General Classification after Stage 3
Cyclist Team Time
1 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel 10h 06′ 17″”
2 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel + 29″”
3 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 36″”
4 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 37″”
5 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld s.t.
6 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 39″”
7 Benny De Schrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 40″”
8 Dan Martin (IRE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
9 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 49″”
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello – CandiTV + 1′ 50″”
Cyclist Team Time
1 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel 4h 49′ 22″”
2 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel + 30″”
3 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
4 Dan Martin (IRE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
5 Benny De Schrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly s.t.
6 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
7 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld s.t.
8 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly s.t.
9 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 39″”
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello – CandiTV + 1′ 45″”
Cyclist Team Time
1 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel 10h 06′ 17″”
2 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel + 29″”
3 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 36″”
4 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 37″”
5 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld s.t.
6 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 39″”
7 Benny De Schrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 40″”
8 Dan Martin (IRE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
9 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 49″”
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello – CandiTV + 1′ 50″”

Stage 4

Stage 4 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia 3h 36′ 11″”
2 Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
3 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 4″”
4 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
5 Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
6 Dean Downing (GBR) Rapha Condor–Recycling.co.uk + 7″”
7 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld s.t.
8 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 9″”
9 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel s.t.
10 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Cyclist Team Time
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 13h 43′ 06″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld + 6″”
3 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 10″”
4 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 11″”
5 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 13″”
6 Benny De Schrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 14″”
7 Dan Martin (IRE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
8 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 23″”
9 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel + 35″”
10 Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 1′ 03″”
Cyclist Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia 3h 36′ 11″”
2 Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
3 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 4″”
4 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
5 Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
6 Dean Downing (GBR) Rapha Condor–Recycling.co.uk + 7″”
7 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld s.t.
8 Daniel Lloyd (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 9″”
9 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel s.t.
10 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
Cyclist Team Time
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 13h 43′ 06″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld + 6″”
3 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 10″”
4 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 11″”
5 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 13″”
6 Benny De Schrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 14″”
7 Dan Martin (IRE) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
8 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 23″”
9 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel + 35″”
10 Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 1′ 03″”

Stage 5

Stage 5 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia 3h 46′ 23″”
2 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
3 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
4 Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) Rock Racing s.t.
5 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
6 Jonathan Bellis (GBR) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
7 Ben Swift (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
8 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
9 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Cyclist Team Time
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 17h 29′ 40″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld + 6″”
3 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 10″”
4 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 11″”
5 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 13″”
6 Benny Deschrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 14″”
7 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
8 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 23″”
9 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel + 35″”
10 Roger Hammond (GBR) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 1′ 24″”
Cyclist Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia 3h 46′ 23″”
2 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
3 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
4 Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) Rock Racing s.t.
5 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
6 Jonathan Bellis (GBR) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
7 Ben Swift (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
8 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
9 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV s.t.
Cyclist Team Time
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 17h 29′ 40″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld + 6″”
3 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 10″”
4 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 11″”
5 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 13″”
6 Benny Deschrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 14″”
7 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
8 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 23″”
9 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel + 35″”
10 Roger Hammond (GBR) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 1′ 24″”

Stage 6

Stage 6 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan 3h 45′ 09″”
2 Rob Hayles (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia s.t.
4 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV s.t.
5 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV s.t.
6 Ben Swift (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
7 Jonathan Bellis (GBR) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
8 Romain Feillu (FRA) Agritubel s.t.
9 Kenny Lisabeth (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly s.t.
10 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
General Classification after Stage 6
Cyclist Team Time
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 21h 14′ 49″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld + 6″”
3 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 14″”
4 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 15″”
5 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 16″”
6 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 18″”
7 Benny Deschrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 19″”
8 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 28″”
9 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel + 40″”
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV + 1′ 24″”
Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan 3h 45′ 09″”
2 Rob Hayles (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia s.t.
4 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV s.t.
5 Malcolm Elliott (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV s.t.
6 Ben Swift (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
7 Jonathan Bellis (GBR) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
8 Romain Feillu (FRA) Agritubel s.t.
9 Kenny Lisabeth (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly s.t.
10 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
Cyclist Team Time
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 21h 14′ 49″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld + 6″”
3 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 14″”
4 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 15″”
5 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 16″”
6 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 18″”
7 Benny Deschrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 19″”
8 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 28″”
9 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel + 40″”
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV + 1′ 24″”

Stage 7

Stage 7 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia 3h 45′ 18″”
2 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld s.t.
4 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
5 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
6 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing + 5″”
7 Cameron Meyer (AUS) SouthAustralia.com – AIS s.t.
8 Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia + 26″”
9 Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 2′ 18″”
10 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
General Classification after Stage 7
Cyclist Team Time
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 25h 02′ 25″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld + 6″”
3 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 14″”
4 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 15″”
5 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 16″”
6 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 18″”
7 Benny Deschrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 19″”
8 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 28″”
9 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel + 40″”
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV + 1′ 24″”
Cyclist Team Time
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia 3h 45′ 18″”
2 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld s.t.
4 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan s.t.
5 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
6 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing + 5″”
7 Cameron Meyer (AUS) SouthAustralia.com – AIS s.t.
8 Gregory Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia + 26″”
9 Kristof Goddaert (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 2′ 18″”
10 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
Cyclist Team Time
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 25h 02′ 25″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld + 6″”
3 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 14″”
4 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 15″”
5 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 16″”
6 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 18″”
7 Benny Deschrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 19″”
8 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 28″”
9 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel + 40″”
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV + 1′ 24″”

Stage 8

Stage 8 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan 2h 19′ 25″”
2 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
3 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Barloworld s.t.
4 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
5 Rob Hayles (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
6 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
7 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
8 Juan Van Heerden (RSA) Team MTN s.t.
9 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello – CandiTV s.t.
10 Kenny Lisabeth (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly s.t.
General Classification after Stage 8
Cyclist Team Time
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 27h 21′ 49″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld + 6″”
3 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 14″”
4 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 15″”
5 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 16″”
6 Benny Deschrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 20″”
7 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 25″”
8 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 29″”
9 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel + 50″”
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV + 1′ 25″”
Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan 2h 19′ 25″”
2 Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
3 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Barloworld s.t.
4 Matthew Goss (AUS) CSC–Saxo Bank s.t.
5 Rob Hayles (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
6 Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 s.t.
7 Roger Hammond (GBR) Team Columbia s.t.
8 Juan Van Heerden (RSA) Team MTN s.t.
9 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello – CandiTV s.t.
10 Kenny Lisabeth (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly s.t.
Cyclist Team Time
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Agritubel 27h 21′ 49″”
2 Steve Cummings (GBR) Barloworld + 6″”
3 Ian Stannard (GBR) Great Britain + 14″”
4 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Chipotle p/b H30 + 15″”
5 Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes–Ballan + 16″”
6 Benny Deschrooder (BEL) An Post–M Donnelly + 20″”
7 Daniel Fleeman (GBR) An Post–M Donnelly + 25″”
8 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen + 29″”
9 Emilien Berges (FRA) Agritubel + 50″”
10 Russell Downing (GBR) Pinarello-CandiTV + 1′ 25″”

Classification leadership

Stage Winner General classification
Sprint Classification
Mountains Classification
Points Classification
Team Classification
1 Alessandro Petacchi Alessandro Petacchi Anders Lund Kristian House Alessandro Petacchi
2 Matthew Goss Danilo Di Luca
3 Emilien Berges Emilien Berges Roger Hammond
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen Geoffroy Lequatre Giairo Ermeti Ben Swift
5 Danilo Di Luca Matthew Goss
6 Alessandro Petacchi Alessandro Petacchi Agritubel
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen Edvald Boasson Hagen Danilo Di Luca Edvald Boasson Hagen
8 Alessandro Petacchi Matthew Goss Agritubel
Final Geoffroy Lequatre Edvald Boasson Hagen Danilo Di Luca Matthew Goss Agritubel
Competition starts in :